2018 Income Tax Seminar

Wednesday July 11, 2018
 
11:30 am - 1:00 pm                                        REGISTRATION
 
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm                  PENDING MUNICIPAL TAX LAWSUITS
                                                Speakers:         Gene Hollins, Frost Brown Todd LLC
                                                                        Frank Reed, Frost Brown Todd LLC
                                                                        Thad Boggs, Frost Brown Todd LLC
                                                                       
1:50 pm - 2:40 pm                  UNDERSTANDING LEGISLATIVE PROCEDURES
                                                Speakers:         Brad Barger, Capitol Square Advisors
                                                                        Brian Barger, Capitol Square Advisors
 
2:40 pm - 3:00 pm                                          BREAK
                                                                                   
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm                  TEAM FINANCE: THE LEADERSHIP PATH TO  EXCELLENCE                                                   
                                  Speaker:           LaShea Lofton, Dayton           
 
3:50 pm - 5:00 pm                  NET PROFITS COLLECTIONS: AN OVERVIEW
                                Speaker:           Sarah O'Leary, Executive Administrator, Ohio Dept. of Taxation
                                                                       
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm                                          RECEPTION
           
Thursday July 12, 2018
 
8:00 am - 8:45 am                               REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST/ VISIT VENDORS
 
8:45 am - 10:00 am                 LEGISLATIVE UPDATE
                                                Kent Scarrett, Executive Director, Ohio Municipal League
                                               
10:00 am - 11:15 am              REVIEWING BUSINESS RETURNS
                                  Speakers:         Shylo Carmody. RITA
                                                                        Jeff Makowski, RITA
                                                                        Ted Nussman, Cincinnati
                                                                        Sue Bowman, Trotwood
 
11:15 am - 11:30 am                                       BREAK
 
11:30 am - 12:30 pm              DELINQUENCIES
                               Speakers:         Patti Chittock, Lakewood
                                                                        Amber Greenleaf, RITA

12:30 pm - 1:45 pm                                        LUNCHEON

1:00 pm - 1:50 pm                  UNDERSTANDING SERPS, DEFINED BENEFIT AND DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN
      Speakers:       Dave Froling, Vorys
                Jennifer Dunn, Vorys
                       
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm                  NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARDS AND
                                                OFFSETS
                                Panel:              Mike Ryba , Central Collection Agency
                                                                        Scott Dunford RITA
                                                                        Art Preiksa - Akron
                                                                       
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm                                          BREAK
 
3:30 pm - 4:45 pm                  REVIEWING INDIVIDUAL RETURNS
                                 Speakers:         Patti Chittock, Lakewood
                                                                        Tina Timberman, Athens
 
 
5:15 - 6:30 pm                                       COCKTAIL RECEPTION WITH EXHIBITORS
           
 
6:00 - 10:00 pm              EVENING ENTERTAINMENT ~ COSI CHRISTMAS IN JULY
 
 
Friday July 13, 2018
 
 
8:00 am - 9:00 am                                  REGISTRATION / CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
 
9:00 am - 9:50 am                    PREPARING AND DELIVERING EFFECTIVE  TESTIMONY
                                                                  
                                                Ashley Brewster, Communications Director, OML
                                               
9:50 am - 10:40 am                 TESTIMONY DEMO
 
10:40 am - 11:00 am                                       BREAK
 
11:00 am - 12:15 pm              THE ODDS AND ENDS OF TAXABLE INCOME
                                  Speakers:         Linda Collins, Sharonville
                                                                        Robert Wright, Bowling Green
                                                                        Mike McEnaney, Canton
                                                                        Carolyn Jordan, Dayton
                                                                        Bejoy John, Dayton